close
close
close

Breakout Timeslots

ULearn Mobile Full Day Workshop

7th Oct 2014 00:00 - 09:30 to 15:15

Full-day Workshop

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Transforming learning with an iPad
  • ULearn Mobile
Rotorua Convention Centre Banquet Room
09:30 to 15:15
  • Allanah King
  • Barbara Reid
  • Nuturing creative writers: Infusing and utilising an iPad in your literacy programme
  • ULearn Mobile
Rotorua Convention Centre Toshiba South Room
09:30 to 15:15
  • Paula Jamieson

ULearn Mobile Breakout One

7th Oct 2014 00:00 - 09:30 to 12:00

Half-day Workshop

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • iGoogle: Leveraging Google Apps on the iPad
  • ULearn Mobile
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP Skellerup Room 2
09:30 to 12:00
  • Jennie Magiera
  • Design and deployment workshop for 1:1 learning
  • ULearn Mobile
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP Opus International Room 3
09:30 to 12:00
  • Arnika Brown
  • Developing a future focussed digital ecosystem
  • ULearn Mobile
Rotorua Convention Centre Technology Centre East 1&2 Room
09:30 to 12:00
  • Rob Clarke
  • iPads for learning and teaching
  • ULearn Mobile
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Technology Centre Works Infrastructure Room 4
09:30 to 12:00
  • Tania Coutts
  • Tara Fagan
  • Planning for school wide implementation of BYOD
  • ULearn Mobile
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP First Sovereign Trust Room 1
09:30 to 12:00
  • Margot McKeegan
  • NoTosh :: Technology to support thinking and meaningful inquiry
  • ULearn Mobile
Rotorua Convention Centre Concert Chamber
09:30 to 12:00
  • Tom Barrett
  • A PLN (personalised learning network) in your pocket - Become a connected educator
  • ULearn Mobile
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Technology Centre Sigma Room 5
09:30 to 12:00
  • Catriona Pene
  • Karen Melhuish-Spencer
  • Anne Kenneally

ULearn Mobile Breakout Two

7th Oct 2014 00:00 - 12:45 to 15:15

Half-day Workshop

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • iPhoneography - Exploring Photography with the iPad, iPhone
  • ULearn Mobile
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Technology Centre Works Infrastructure Room 4
12:45 to 15:15
  • Stuart Hale
  • Flipping your classroom
  • ULearn Mobile
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP Skellerup Room 2
12:45 to 15:15
  • Julia Parker
  • Digital citizenship - Connecting communities
  • ULearn Mobile
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP Opus International Room 3
12:45 to 15:15
  • Andrew Cowie
  • Mobile learning (BYOD) at Torbay School. How to achieve 1:1
  • ULearn Mobile
Rotorua Convention Centre Technology Centre East 1&2 Room
12:45 to 15:15
  • Katie Hills
  • Effective BYOD pedagogy
  • ULearn Mobile
Rotorua Convention Centre Concert Chamber
12:45 to 15:15
  • Mark Osborne
  • Best app for endless opportunities in the classroom - Explain Everything!
  • ULearn Mobile
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Technology Centre Sigma Room 5
12:45 to 15:15
  • Rachel McLaughlan

ULearn Breakout One A

8th Oct 2014 00:00 - 11:15 to 11:45

Taster A

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Fine tune your N4L connection: integrate your local directory (AD/LDAP) and customise your filtering.
  • Taster
Millennium Hotel Room 4
11:15 to 11:45
  • Tim Harper
  • Trevor Storr
  • Are we preparing our children for the future?
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 3 Room
11:15 to 11:45
  • James Graham
  • Appsolutely
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 1 Room
11:15 to 11:45
  • Helen King

ULearn Breakout One B

8th Oct 2014 00:00 - 12:00 to 12:30

Taster B

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Assessment as learning in a junior 1:1 classroom
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 1 Room
12:00 to 12:30
  • Helen King
  • Strategies to boost your school's IT capability using the FITS Framework for ICT technical support
  • Taster
Millennium Hotel Room 4
12:00 to 12:30
  • Ginette Van Praag
  • Our ESOL journey - where to now?
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 3 Room
12:00 to 12:30
  • Tania Gumtau
  • Anita Shea
  • Rosie Dodd

ULearn: Breakout One

8th Oct 2014 00:00 - 11:15 to 12:30

Spotlight

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Seeking truth in our design of learning
  • Spotlight
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Unison Arena 3
11:15 to 12:30
  • Tom Barrett

Hands-on Workshop

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Capitalising on Affordances in ‘Efficiency’ in the Digital Learning Environment
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP Skellerup Room 2
11:15 to 12:30
  • Fiona Grant
  • Amplifying our students: Using social media to empower student voice
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Technology Centre Works Infrastructure Room 4
11:15 to 12:30
  • Jennie Magiera
  • ipad - layering apps for maximum learning punch
  • Workshop
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Batten 1 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • David Kinane
  • E-Portfolios: The new innovation to motivate, inspire, support and showcase learning
  • Workshop
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Batten 2 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Jacob Prisk
  • Unpacking the Universal Design for Learning (UDL) backpack
  • Workshop
Millennium Hotel Room 1
11:15 to 12:30
  • Roxy Hickman
  • Educators in Pond - Getting the most out of Pond as a teacher
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Conference Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Kris Ganly
  • Digital publishing on your iPad
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Technology Centre Sigma Room 5
11:15 to 12:30
  • Julia Parker
  • Go google sites!
  • Workshop
Princes Gate Hotel Memories Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Anita Unka
  • Sheena Campbell
  • Alicia England
  • Telling a compelling story just got easier
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP First Sovereign Trust Room 1
11:15 to 12:30
  • Tim Kitchen
  • Digital literacy – more than just a set of clever skills!
  • Workshop
Rotorua Convention Centre Toshiba South Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Esther Casey
  • BYOD and discover LEARNZ
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Aintree 1 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Barrie Matthews
  • Using the Kid-Speaked Literacy Progressions within your e-infused literacy programme
  • Workshop
Sudima Hotel Delta Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Mary-Anne Murphy
  • Natasha Jacobs
  • Getting ready for teaching & learning online with VLN Primary
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Aintree 2 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Rachel Roberts
  • TKI online resources for Māori and Pasifika
  • Workshop
Rotorua Convention Centre Technology Centre East 1&2 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Te Mako Orzecki
  • Schoology – Social Learning Management for BYOD and 1:1 - A Instructional operating system for New Zealand schools
  • Workshop
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Seddon Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Stephen Taylor
  • Collaboration - A cross pollination between schools
  • Workshop
Millennium Hotel Room 2
11:15 to 12:30
  • Ricardo Fox
  • Maurice Rehu
  • Creating a classroom without walls through the integration of ICT
  • Workshop
Millennium Hotel Millennium 5
11:15 to 12:30
  • Rebecca Attard
  • Jessica Green
  • The SAMR Sandpit - getting the most from your 1:1 iPad programme
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Manuka Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Michael Laird
  • Daryl English
  • Putting the bang back into science
  • Workshop
Rotorua Museum Museum Classroom
11:15 to 12:30
  • Ben Laybourn

Presentation

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Teaching and learning through dialogue – a grounded approach
  • Presentation
Princes Gate Hotel Green Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Adam Lefstein
  • The Learning Process - What does that actually look like?
  • Presentation
Rotorua Convention Centre Concert Chamber
11:15 to 12:30
  • Mark Treadwell
  • Modern Learning Environments: where learning takes place
  • Presentation
Rotorua Convention Centre Banquet Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Mark Osborne
  • Financial Literacy for New Zealand students - Where is your money honey?
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Mansfield Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Julie Mills
  • Di Cavallo
  • Wikus Swanepoel
  • Collaborative teaching: 40 x 5yr olds, 2 teachers, 1 classroom
  • Presentation
Princes Gate Hotel Club Lounge Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Sue Grenfell
  • Nikki Jones
  • Making the Most of the Early Years: Learning to Learn & Inquire at 5 (and earlier!)
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Rutherford Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Bridget Casse
  • Self-managing e-learners
  • Presentation
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Mezzanine
11:15 to 12:30
  • Sarah Hann
  • Competencies: Getting real outside of literacy and numeracy
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Room 3
11:15 to 12:30
  • Trevor Bond
  • Raising Writing Performance in the 21st century classroom: tools, tips, and opportunities
  • Presentation
Princes Gate Hotel Monarch Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Dr Ian Hunter
  • Maths-Whizz - the next generation in online numeracy learning and accelerated student achievement
  • Presentation
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP Opus International Room 3
11:15 to 12:30
  • Ted Barks
  • Ross Perkinson
  • Burning to Learn at Waihi School: Our online classroom, 1:1 iPad programme and ICT journey
  • Presentation
Rotorua Blue Baths Blue Baths
11:15 to 12:30
  • Brendan Frost
  • Allan Short
  • Nathan Morland
  • Effective pedagogy in a modern learning environment
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Millennium Mokoia Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Margot McKeegan
  • Inquiry based teacher appraisal using Google Apps for Education
  • Presentation
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Totara Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Angela Lee

ULearn Breakout Two A

8th Oct 2014 00:00 - 13:45 to 14:15

Taster A

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Improve Your Collaborative Practice: Sharing is not enough
  • Taster
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Conference Room
13:45 to 14:15
  • Rebbecca Sweeney
  • An MLE on a shoestring - How to set up an MLE without all the mod cons
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 3 Room
13:45 to 14:15
  • Anna Graham
  • Sara Melville
  • Just Google it! Teaching effective search engine use
  • Taster
Millennium Hotel Room 4
13:45 to 14:15
  • Roz Simpson
  • Badges in the classroom: New ways of motivating and recognising students' learning
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 1 Room
13:45 to 14:15
  • Tara Fagan

ULearn Breakout Two B

8th Oct 2014 00:00 - 14:30 to 15:00

Taster B

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Want a LMS that students love and 100% of teachers can use?
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 1 Room
14:30 to 15:00
  • Toni Dunstan
  • Twitter for Beginners (and those looking to become more connected)
  • Taster
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Conference Room
14:30 to 15:00
  • Craig Kemp
  • Our e-Portfolio journey - Where did we start and where are we now?
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 3 Room
14:30 to 15:00
  • Sara Melville
  • Anna Graham
  • WeLearn – student eLearning hub
  • Taster
Millennium Hotel Room 4
14:30 to 15:00
  • Rachel Roberts

ULearn: Breakout Two

8th Oct 2014 00:00 - 13:45 to 15:00

Spotlight

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Where Research Meets Thinking and Learning – what every teacher needs to know
  • Spotlight
Princes Gate Hotel Monarch Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Lane Clark

Hands-on Workshop

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • GoogleFest
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Unison Arena 3
13:45 to 15:00
  • Dorothy Burt
  • Fiona Grant
  • Lenva Shearing
  • The BYOD Journey
  • Workshop
Millennium Hotel Room 1
13:45 to 15:00
  • Kate Olliff
  • Our Teaching as Inquiry journey
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Aintree 2 Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Debbie Thompson
  • Digitise the Daily 5
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Technology Centre Sigma Room 5
13:45 to 15:00
  • Caroline Bush
  • Effective writing online - up your game
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Technology Centre Works Infrastructure Room 4
13:45 to 15:00
  • Chrissie Butler
  • Online communities - your key to unlocking literacy networks
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP Opus International Room 3
13:45 to 15:00
  • Catriona Pene
  • Anne Kenneally
  • Students in Pond - understanding what it means for New Zealand students and their teachers
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Totara Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Carolyn Stuart
  • Ian Allan
  • Apps for inquiry
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP Skellerup Room 2
13:45 to 15:00
  • Jan-Marie Kellow
  • Hacking your reading and writing programmes with Booktrack
  • Workshop
Rotorua Convention Centre Toshiba South Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Claire Amos
  • PURPOSE, OUTCOME, AUDIENCE - The App alone is not the answer
  • Workshop
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Mansfield Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Paula Jamieson
  • Open-ended: Exploring open, community based approaches to online learning
  • Workshop
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Seddon Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Darren Sudlow
  • Digital storytelling
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Manuka Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Angie Simmons
  • iPads - a day in a junior classroom
  • Workshop
Sudima Hotel Delta Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Marion Kirby
  • Alison Willis
  • Supporting Universal Design for Learning with Google Apps for Education
  • Workshop
Rotorua Museum Museum Classroom
13:45 to 15:00
  • Monika Kern
  • NoTosh :: Design thinking for innovation and inquiry
  • Workshop
Rotorua Convention Centre Concert Chamber
13:45 to 15:00
  • Tom Barrett

Presentation

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Teaching and Learning in a Community of Thinking
  • Presentation
Rotorua Convention Centre Banquet Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Yoram Harpaz
  • Schools as networked learning places
  • Presentation
Rotorua Convention Centre Technology Centre East 1&2 Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Derek Wenmoth
  • Managing the changing pace of internet access in schools
  • Presentation
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Aintree 1 Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Peter Mancer
  • Designing curriculum for modern learning practice
  • Presentation
Princes Gate Hotel Memories Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Mary Anne Mills
  • Leading toward a maker culture
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Millennium 5
13:45 to 15:00
  • Stephen Lethbridge
  • Flipping your classroom with a visualiser
  • Presentation
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP First Sovereign Trust Room 1
13:45 to 15:00
  • Jenny Barrett
  • Earthquakes to "beanbags"
  • Presentation
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Mezzanine
13:45 to 15:00
  • Gael Mcfarlane
  • Lisa Dovey
  • Learning for all - using technology to improve curriculum access
  • Presentation
Rotorua Blue Baths Blue Baths
13:45 to 15:00
  • Lynne Silcock
  • Deploying iPads, managing iPads with MDM
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Rutherford Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Andy Parker
  • Design your own pedagogy for the digital age
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Room 3
13:45 to 15:00
  • Steve Martin
  • Julia Breen
  • Future focussed education for Māori students
  • Presentation
Princes Gate Hotel Club Lounge Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Janelle Riki
  • PD vs PL : a war you must win
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Batten 2 Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Luke Sumich
  • Blair Giles
  • Barb Dysart
  • Teaching the teachers - tuakana teina in negotiated learning
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Room 2
13:45 to 15:00
  • Amanda Signal
  • Karina Williams
  • Teaching technology collaboratively in an open learning environment
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Batten 1 Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Philippa Isom
  • Barend Blom
  • Steve Voisey
  • Shaking things up!
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Millennium Mokoia Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Emma Winder
  • Emily Ruffell
  • Sheena Campbell

ULearn Breakout Three A

9th Oct 2014 00:00 - 11:15 to 11:45

Taster A

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Using the eLearning Planning Framework online tool
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 3 Room
11:15 to 11:45
  • Rick Whalley
  • A responsive journey to engage learners in year 5/6 mathematics
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 1 Room
11:15 to 11:45
  • Erolini To'ua
  • Desma Lai

ULearn Breakout Three B

9th Oct 2014 00:00 - 12:00 to 12:30

Taster B

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • How hot does a Hāngi get? Blended learning environment in a Science Inquiry classroom.
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 3 Room
12:00 to 12:30
  • Ben Laybourn
  • Student choice, student voice: Facilitating self-directed learning in the primary classroom
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 1 Room
12:00 to 12:30
  • Kirstin Anderson-McGhie

ULearn: Breakout Three

9th Oct 2014 00:00 - 11:15 to 12:30

Research Strand: Agency, Appropriation, Culture

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • The 'call to adventure', learner agency in the traditional school
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Club Lounge Room
11:15 to 11:35
  • Tim Gander (eFellow 2014)
  • Assessment for learning and digital technologies in pre-service teacher education courses
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Green Room
11:15 to 11:35
  • Jennifer Charteris
  • Modern learning pedagogy & technologies in a NE/Yr 1 classroom
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Memories Room
11:15 to 11:35
  • Marnel van der Spuy (eFellow 2014)
  • Youth perceptions and practices of leadership
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Club Lounge Room
11:36 to 11:54
  • Rachel Hawthorne
  • Listening to the Unheard - Empowering teachers to transform their teaching practice
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Green Room
11:36 to 11:54
  • Vicki Hagenaars (eFellow 2014)
  • The potential for 3D printers to make a difference in the classroom
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Memories Room
11:36 to 11:54
  • Ben Britton (eFellow 2014)
  • Passion and Purpose: Empowering the gifted writer; a blended eLearning approach
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Club Lounge Room
11:55 to 12:15
  • Rowan Taigel (eFellow 2014)
  • Brave, resilient explorers: Teacher professional learning in a brave new world
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Green Room
11:55 to 12:15
  • Anne-Louise Robertson (eFellow 2014)
  • A codesigned software tool for Māori language learning on mobile devices
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Memories Room
11:55 to 12:15
  • Tyne Crowe
  • Three key findings from 2012-13 Manaiakalani Research: how to accelerate achievement in digital learning environments
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Green Room
12:16 to 12:35
  • Rebbecca Sweeney
  • Researching, re-thinking and re-designing: New entrant classrooms in the re-making
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Club Lounge Room
12:16 to 12:35
  • Keryn Davis
  • Simone Whalley
  • Using tablet technology for assessment
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Memories Room
12:16 to 12:35
  • Sandra Williamson-Leadley

Spotlight

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Beware the transformation trap: Creating meaningful change for students
  • Spotlight
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Unison Arena 3
11:15 to 12:30
  • Jennie Magiera

Hands-on Workshop

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • MVTV: Get real – authentic learning with the real thing. Training with the MVTV crew
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP Skellerup Room 2
11:15 to 12:30
  • Colin Gover
  • MVTV CREW
  • Social Media Ninjas: A masterclass in becoming a connected educator
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Conference Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Karen Melhuish Spencer
  • Blended learning to improve student outcomes in rural and regional environments
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Aintree 1 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Britt Gow
  • BYOD - Get informed, Get Ready, Get Excited, Get Started!
  • Workshop
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Batten 1 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Shona Poppe
  • Swipe, zoom, pinch, share
  • Workshop
Sudima Hotel Delta Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Barbara Reid
  • Allanah King
  • Strengthening your school professional learning culture
  • Workshop
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Mansfield Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Jo Wilson
  • Maths Like a Pirate: Building on mathematical thinking through idea improvement
  • Workshop
Rotorua Museum Museum Classroom
11:15 to 12:30
  • Diana-Grace Morris
  • Five tools and five principles for taking control of digital security and privacy
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP First Sovereign Trust Room 1
11:15 to 12:30
  • Quinn Norton
  • Future Learning: Programming, robotics and missions of code
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Technology Centre Sigma Room 5
11:15 to 12:30
  • Tara Fagan
  • Towards future-focused learning: developing a strategy for learning with digital technologies
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Aintree 2 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Chris Jager
  • Amy Chakif
  • Google Apps For Education (GAFE): Behind the scenes
  • Workshop
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Rutherford Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Helen Prescott
  • A game of milestones: Levelling up narrative writing through the use of console gaming
  • Workshop
Rotorua Convention Centre Toshiba South Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Ollie Baker
  • Jenny Pearson
  • Georgie Hamilton
  • Te Tūhonohono i te iwi Māori
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Manuka Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Tahu Paki
  • Te Mihinga Komene
  • Getting funky with tech’
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP Opus International Room 3
11:15 to 12:30
  • Chris Clay
  • NoTosh :: Design thinking for innovation and inquiry (Repeat)
  • Workshop
Rotorua Convention Centre Concert Chamber
11:15 to 12:30
  • Tom Barrett
  • Your students = worldwide paid authors
  • Workshop
Millennium Hotel Room 1
11:15 to 12:30
  • Julia Parker

Presentation

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Approaches to Teaching Thinking: A Guide to the Perplexed
  • Presentation
Rotorua Convention Centre Banquet Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Yoram Harpaz
  • CORE’s Ten Trends for 2014
  • Presentation
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Ascot Lounge
11:15 to 12:30
  • Derek Wenmoth
  • Project based learning with a twist
  • Presentation
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Technology Centre Works Infrastructure Room 4
11:15 to 12:30
  • Sarah Wakeford
  • A glimpse at digital leadership
  • Presentation
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Totara Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Carolyn Stuart
  • The school of tomorrow for the children of today
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Room 4
11:15 to 12:30
  • Stephen Heppell
  • Digital Shared Reading – Accelerating literacy achievement for diverse middle years’ student populations
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Millennium Mokoia Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Peggy Nesbitt
  • Making a difference
  • Presentation
Rotorua Blue Baths Blue Baths
11:15 to 12:30
  • Merryl McAllister
  • Karen Hughes
  • Amanda O'Dowda
  • Brendon Anderson
  • Connecting with our Pasifika parents, families and communities
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Room 3
11:15 to 12:30
  • Togi Lemanu
  • Growing sustainable learners for THEIR future: A whole school, student led project Ed@Edendale
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Seddon Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Bridget Casse
  • Turning the vision into reality
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Room 2
11:15 to 12:30
  • Philippa Nicoll
  • Jacqui Brown
  • Windows in the Classroom
  • Presentation
Rotorua Convention Centre Technology Centre East 1&2 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Arnika Brown
  • Processes for Learning
  • Presentation
Princes Gate Hotel Monarch Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Lane Clark
  • Computer Science... without a computer!
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Batten 2 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Tim Bell
  • Modern Learning Pedagogies: How do we take our communities, students, parents and whānau on the journey as we explore teaching and learning in a technology-enabled world?
  • Presentation
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Mezzanine
11:15 to 12:30
  • Helen Cooper
  • Tamara Bell

ULearn Breakout Four A

9th Oct 2014 00:00 - 13:45 to 14:15

Taster A

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Skoolbo - A new FREE (for students and teachers) interactive learning platform focused on CORE numeracy and literacy skills for 4-12 yr olds.
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 1 Room
13:45 to 14:15
  • Anita Knight
  • Outside-Inside: Authentic learning experiences for students
  • Taster
Millennium Hotel Room 4
13:45 to 14:15
  • Geoff Wood
  • Rachel Roberts
  • 1:1 Chromebooks at Waimate High School: planning, costings, management and deployment - the story so far and next steps.
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 3 Room
13:45 to 14:15
  • Trevor Storr
  • Before collaboration teachers need to make connections
  • Taster
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Conference Room
13:45 to 14:15
  • Sonya Van Schaijik
  • Wendy Kofoed

ULearn Breakout Four B

9th Oct 2014 00:00 - 14:30 to 15:00

Taster B

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • How lamingtons and lattes engaged our writers
  • Taster
Millennium Hotel Room 4
14:30 to 15:00
  • Ellis Walker Bell
  • Kate Asher
  • Tino Rangatiratanga: Students leading the learning
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 1 Room
14:30 to 15:00
  • Eileen Dixon
  • Enhance learning - Chrome apps and extensions
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 3 Room
14:30 to 15:00
  • Angela Lee
  • Connecting with KidsedchatNZ
  • Taster
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Conference Room
14:30 to 15:00
  • Juliet Revell

ULearn: Breakout Four

9th Oct 2014 00:00 - 13:45 to 15:00

Research Strand: Agency, Appropriation, Culture

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • The Pegasus Digital Devices Project: How digital devices became a resource for transformative change in a time of crisis
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Club Lounge Room
13:45 to 14:05
  • Louise Taylor
  • Tara Fagan
  • Celebrity Teens: The impact of social media on teenage girls
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Green Room
13:45 to 14:05
  • Eunice Price
  • Is social media facilitating a shift towards student-centered modes of learning in an Auckland secondary?
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Club Lounge Room
14:06 to 14:24
  • Chris Swanwick
  • A Samoan perspective on the current literacy assessment practices in New Zealand Primary Schools
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Green Room
14:06 to 14:24
  • Filimanaia Akata Galuvao
  • Kiwi Kids Online: exploring the contexts, challenges and competencies of pre-teenage children on the internet
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Club Lounge Room
14:25 to 14:45
  • Craig McDonald-Brown
  • Through my brown eyes: Factors which influence Niuean secondary school boys to pursue tertiary level studies
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Green Room
14:25 to 14:45
  • Pennie Otto
  • Warren Togiatama
  • Blended learning and NZ secondary school teachers: Action research fostering engagement and effectiveness through inquiry
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Club Lounge Room
14:46 to 15:05
  • Gaye Bloomfield
  • Sarah Johns
  • Moon walking with the Pasifika girl in the mirror: An autoethnography on the spaces of higher education
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Green Room
14:46 to 15:05
  • Fetaui Iosefo

Research Strand: Professional Learning and Development

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Teacher professional learning for a future-oriented education system – is this a “wicked problem”?
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Memories Room
13:45 to 14:05
  • Jane Gilbert
  • A reconceptualisation of professional learning and development
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Memories Room
14:06 to 14:24
  • Merryn Dunmill
  • One Size Fits All: Yeah right! Creating an empowered, sustainable community of learners through PLD
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Memories Room
14:25 to 14:45
  • Bec Power (eFellow 2014)
  • Knowing how to teach what: Exploring a tool to help educators
  • Research Papers 1-4
Princes Gate Hotel Memories Room
14:46 to 15:05
  • Chris Eames
  • Sally Birdsall

Spotlight

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Computer science for all ages: What is it, why teach it, how to begin
  • Spotlight
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Unison Arena 3
13:45 to 15:00
  • Tim Bell

Hands-on Workshop

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Going 1:1 without Going Nuts
  • Workshop
Rotorua Convention Centre Banquet Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Jennie Magiera
  • Using flickr tools for literacy in the language classroom
  • Workshop
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Mansfield Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Anne-Louise Robertson
  • Robots and 3D printers
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP Skellerup Room 2
13:45 to 15:00
  • Colin Gover
  • MVTV Crew
  • Blogging- Build It, Blog It, Bling It
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Technology Centre Sigma Room 5
13:45 to 15:00
  • Allanah King
  • Barbara Reid
  • Minecraft Magic - It's all about the learning!
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Totara Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Kassey Downard
  • Annemarie Hyde
  • Caroline Bush
  • Monika Kern
  • Using video to connect globally - breaking down the walls of the classroom (incl. Mystery Skype)
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP First Sovereign Trust Room 1
13:45 to 15:00
  • Craig Kemp
  • Flipping your classroom using google apps (personalising learning)
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Aintree 2 Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Leigh Hynes
  • Effective planning for modern learning environments
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Manuka Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Tracy Henderson
  • Jackie Andrews
  • Building a 1:1 Environment with Office 365
  • Workshop
Rotorua Convention Centre Toshiba South Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Alistair West
  • Gail Moynagh
  • Using Google Sites for planning, teaching and administration
  • Workshop
Rotorua Museum Museum Classroom
13:45 to 15:00
  • Joy Paton
  • No time to buffer reo ā-waha: Essential principles to accelerate reo
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Aintree 1 Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Nichole Gully
  • Hōhepa Isaac-Sharland

Presentation

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Developing Teaching through Video-based Peer Feedback Conversations
  • Presentation
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP Opus International Room 3
13:45 to 15:00
  • Adam Lefstein
  • An opportunity to Innovate: Manaiakalani Innovative Teachers Learn, Create and Share
  • Presentation
Rotorua Blue Baths Blue Baths
13:45 to 15:00
  • Dorothy Burt
  • Helen King
  • Sheena Campbell
  • Karen Ferguson
  • Michelle George
  • Modern learning practice
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Millennium Mokoia Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Derek Wenmoth
  • Boys discovering story telling, story creating and story reading through the addition of iPads
  • Presentation
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Ascot Lounge
13:45 to 15:00
  • Ann Hatherly
  • Bridget Steadman
  • Leading change effectively
  • Presentation
Rotorua Convention Centre Concert Chamber
13:45 to 15:00
  • Mark Osborne
  • Jumping in the Pond
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Batten 1 Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Stephen Lethbridge
  • Memes, Trolls, Youtubers, Fanfic, Oh My! Teaching young media makers to survive and thrive
  • Presentation
Sudima Hotel Delta Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Quinn Norton
  • Learning with digital technologies - Moving from integration to invisibility
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Room 1
13:45 to 15:00
  • Tania Coutts
  • Shelley Muston
  • Empowering Pasifika learners through excelling in NCEA music and dance
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Room 3
13:45 to 15:00
  • Manu Faaea-Semeatu
  • Yay, we're a BYOD classroom! Now what?
  • Presentation
Rotorua Convention Centre Technology Centre East 1&2 Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • David Kinane
  • Marc Rowlinson
  • The lessons we should be teaching but don't
  • Presentation
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Mezzanine
13:45 to 15:00
  • Nikki Urlich
  • Introducing students to UDL
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Batten 2 Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Katie Novak
  • Driving the importance of creativity and innovative professional learning to lead change in education
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Rutherford Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Tim Kitchen
  • Real learning – It’s bigger than inquiry
  • Presentation
Princes Gate Hotel Monarch Room
13:45 to 15:00
  • Lane Clark
  • Future-focussed Learning - Lead with pedagogy; Accelerate with technology
  • Presentation
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Technology Centre Works Infrastructure Room 4
13:45 to 15:00
  • Howard Baldwin
  • Margaret-Anne Barnett

ULearn Half Day Workshop

10th Oct 2014 00:00 - 09:00 to 12:30

Playground

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Maker Space Playground
  • Playground
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Grand Hall - open area
09:00 to 12:30
  • Mark Osborne
  • Stephen Lethbridge

Half-day Workshop

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Getting Good with Google
  • ULearn Half day workshop - Breakout 5 & 6
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP Skellerup Room 2
09:00 to 12:30
  • Allanah King
  • Barbara Reid
  • Let's make a game
  • ULearn Half day workshop - Breakout 5 & 6
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Technology Centre Sigma Room 5
09:00 to 12:30
  • Dan Milward
  • Dave Thornycroft
  • Drive it. Get going in Google Drive
  • ULearn Half day workshop - Breakout 5 & 6
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Technology Centre Works Infrastructure Room 4
09:00 to 12:30
  • Michelle Robison
  • Creating conditions for optimal motivation in literacy: using digital media to engage, motivate and communicate
  • ULearn Half day workshop - Breakout 5 & 6
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP Opus International Room 3
09:00 to 12:30
  • Trudy Francis

ULearn Breakout Five A

10th Oct 2014 00:00 - 09:00 to 09:30

Taster A

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • "Modern learning started in libraries" - so how do you create a future focussed library?
  • Taster
Millennium Hotel Room 4
09:00 to 09:30
  • Georgi de Stigter
  • Bringing 3D printing to life in the classroom
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 1 Room
09:00 to 09:30
  • Andrew Charlesworth
  • Commemorating WW1 through collaboration, community, and inquiry
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 3 Room
09:00 to 09:30
  • Kirsty Farquharson

Ulearn Breakout Five B

10th Oct 2014 00:00 - 09:45 to 10:15

Taster B

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Koha - the worlds first open source library system
  • Taster
Millennium Hotel Room 4
09:45 to 10:15
  • Clint Deckard
  • Kiwi kids bring ANZAC history to life in Minecraft®
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 3 Room
09:45 to 10:15
  • Wendy Burne
  • The rail safety education resource is about citizenship around our school, our community and globally
  • Taster
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 1 Room
09:45 to 10:15
  • Virginia Kung
  • Sonya Van Schaijik
  • Connected Educator Month special: Stories and journeys
  • Taster
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Conference Room
09:46 to 10:15
  • Karen Melhuish-Spencer

ULearn: Breakout Five

10th Oct 2014 00:00 - 09:00 to 10:15

Spotlight

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Education 3.0 – If you had a blank piece of paper…
  • Spotlight
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Unison Arena 3
09:00 to 10:15
  • Chris Clay

Hands-on Workshop

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Create a fully functional ALU/CPU using Minecraft based on Māori binary maths
  • Workshop
Millennium Hotel Room 2
09:00 to 10:15
  • Adam Wehi
  • We've done it! Devices introduced from Y7 - 10! This is our journey.
  • Workshop
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Batten 1 Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Therea Bosch
  • Hannah Dhanaraj
  • It takes a 21st century Pasifika learner to raise a village
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Aintree 1 Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Anthony Faitaua
  • iPad literacy support options (word prediction and voice recognition)
  • Workshop
Rotorua Convention Centre Technology Centre East 1&2 Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Lynne Silcock
  • Exploring Trailblazer; a Google Chrome application that visualises online student research
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Aintree 2 Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Matt Kennedy
  • Andy Wilkinson
  • Greg Signal
  • Teaching robotics for humans not robots
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Grand Hall
09:00 to 10:30
  • Tim Carr
  • Fay Cobbett
  • Learning with Fyndit - digital resource library
  • Workshop
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Seddon Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Tracy Henderson
  • Jackie Andrews
  • "The knowledge is in the room" - Come and join the discussion at EduCafe.
  • Workshop
Princes Gate Hotel Club Lounge Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Emma Winder
  • Room 15 – a new frontier in an old (traditional) setting
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Manuka Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Christine Te Kiri-Tuwairua
  • Reviewing your school curriculum
  • Workshop
Princes Gate Hotel Memories Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Adele O'Leary
  • Jane Nicholls
  • Rich Kids to infinity and beyond with an apple (Ipad) in their pockets
  • Workshop
Rotorua Museum Museum Classroom
09:00 to 10:15
  • Maurice Rehu
  • Steve Katene
  • Jo Makinson
  • Val Dann
  • Paddy Wilson
  • Share your classroom with the world … blogging basics
  • Workshop
Millennium Hotel Millennium 5
09:00 to 10:15
  • Angela Lee
  • Making the most of your Google Drive using apps, add-ons and extensions
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Totara Room
09:30 to 10:15
  • Leigh Hynes

Presentation

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Poutama: Climbing the staircase of self-agency
  • Presentation
Rotorua Convention Centre Toshiba South Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Nic Mason
  • Elly Warnock
  • Ebony Maaka
  • Troy Duckworth
  • Charlotte Whitta
  • Suzanne Smith
  • I'm the Boss of Me - in a self managing learning environment
  • Presentation
Rotorua Convention Centre Concert Chamber
09:00 to 10:15
  • Helen Henkin
  • Catherine Sheffield
  • So what works - Ten top tips for leading school wide professional learning
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Rutherford Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Jo Wilson
  • What does it feel like to be a student in a UDL classroom?
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Batten 2 Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Katie Novak
  • UpSchooling: Taking what you've got and making it greater
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Mansfield Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Jason Ataera
  • Rachel Johnston
  • Nigel Firman
  • Stephen Eames
  • Clare Forrest
  • Letting them loose: creating independent learners in literacy
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Room 1
09:00 to 10:15
  • Glenys Holt
  • Michelle Edwards
  • NetNZ: Innovate, educate, anywhere
  • Presentation
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Mezzanine
09:00 to 10:15
  • Darren Sudlow
  • Trevor Storr
  • Kai for kaiako - how to teach and learn in a modern learning environment
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Room 3
09:00 to 10:15
  • Michaela Pinkerton
  • The Development of a Mobile Application for Game Based Maori Language Learning -
  • Presentation
Rotorua Blue Baths Blue Baths
09:00 to 10:15
  • Tyne Crow
  • It Doesn't Look Like School
  • Presentation
Sudima Hotel Delta Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Karyn Gray
  • Jono Broom
  • Engagement: The key to learning success
  • Presentation
Princes Gate Hotel Monarch Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Mike Scaddon
  • How the brain learns
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Millennium Mokoia Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Mark Treadwell
  • Student Questioning Skills: Changing our students from ‘Question Answerers’ to ‘Question Askers’
  • Presentation
Rotorua Convention Centre Banquet Room
09:00 to 10:15
  • Trevor Bond

ULearn Breakout Six A

7th Oct 2014 00:00 - 11:15 to 11:45

There are no breakouts assigned to this timeslot

ULearn Breakout Six B

10th Oct 2014 00:00 - 12:00 to 12:30

There are no breakouts assigned to this timeslot

ULearn: Breakout Six

10th Oct 2014 00:00 - 11:15 to 12:30

Spotlight

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • The power of a gift: Ipads in the hands of kids who have never had one before!
  • Spotlight
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Unison Arena 3
11:15 to 12:30
  • Deanne Thomas

Hands-on Workshop

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • Using a Universal Design for Learning approach to meet the diverse needs of learners and guide the effective use of technologies
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Aintree 1 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Chrissie Butler
  • Linda Ojala
  • Sneaky ways to fit professional learning into a busy schedule
  • Workshop
Rotorua Energy Events Centre HP First Sovereign Trust Room 1
11:15 to 12:30
  • Tessa Gray
  • Search, curate, share, and remix with DigitalNZ
  • Workshop
Sudima Hotel Delta Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Thomasin Sleigh
  • The environment is right, we have the tools, how can we maximise learning?
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Manuka Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Stephen Eames
  • Rachel Johnston
  • Nigel Friman
  • Clare Forrest
  • A class with no students! Online Learning Environments and you
  • Workshop
Princes Gate Hotel Memories Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • James Curtis
  • Pick ‘n’ mix - Using a differentiated learning matrix in the classroom!
  • Workshop
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Batten 2 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Bronwen Wilson
  • Kathryn Wells
  • Learners as Teachers
  • Workshop
Rotorua Convention Centre Banquet Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Ian Suckling
  • Keeping safe in the online jungle
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Totara Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Shaun Brooker
  • Diane Mimilo
  • Something for everyone... differentiating for mixed and matched ability groups
  • Workshop
Rydges Hotel Rotorua Aintree 2 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Jacqui Barrow
  • Courtenay Kilpatrick
  • OneNote - Transforming staff ICT PD
  • Workshop
Rotorua Museum Museum Classroom
11:15 to 12:30
  • Therea Bosch
  • Donna Francis
  • Extreme Makeover - Maths edition
  • Workshop
Princes Gate Hotel Club Lounge Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Danielle Myburgh

Presentation

View Breakout Location / Time Presenters
  • The why and how of getting started with the iPad in your school
  • Presentation
Rotorua Convention Centre Toshiba South Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Stuart Hale
  • Pond: Agile waterfalls and mistakes along the way
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Batten 1 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Ian Allan
  • Alfonso Bravi
  • Barry Dahlberg
  • NPS Learning under construction! Continuing to design a MLE where students want to be!
  • Presentation
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 1 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Karla Hull
  • Beginners guide to Hobsonville Point Secondary School
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Rutherford Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Claire Amos
  • Creativity is not just for the arts
  • Presentation
Sudima Hotel Baycrest 3 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Steve Mouldey
  • The pathway to collaboration - Developing the "new" school
  • Presentation
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Mansfield Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • David van de Klundert
  • Ali Booth
  • Improving Writing Outcomes: How do you get students to look at things in a new way?
  • Presentation
Princes Gate Hotel Monarch Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Julie Mills
  • Global Collaborations: Hold on -- the world is calling!
  • Presentation
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Conference Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Geoff Wood
  • Kristina Crouch
  • Jodie Deinhammer
  • Bindu Sharma
  • Coaching conversations for educational leaders
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Room 4
11:15 to 12:30
  • Mary-Anne Murphy
  • Developing a vision for school leaders
  • Presentation
Rotorua Blue Baths Blue Baths
11:15 to 12:30
  • Rob Clarke
  • Learning academies - targeting needs through specialist teaching
  • Presentation
Princes Gate Hotel Green Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Janet Shepherd
  • Maria Galbraith
  • Learning & change networks - a community inquiry that develops innovative, modern learning environments
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Room 3
11:15 to 12:30
  • Jo Grant
  • Dr Brian Annan
  • 2 Teachers, 1 Space
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Millennium Mokoia Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Jessicca Vidal
  • Amelia Sale
  • Modern Learning Environments and Technology - it is more than BYOD
  • Presentation
Rotorua Convention Centre Concert Chamber
11:15 to 12:30
  • Jenny Barrett
  • Positively transform and strengthen parent and whānau engagement using ePortfolio instant notifications
  • Presentation
Millennium Hotel Room 1
11:15 to 12:30
  • Sharon Carlson
  • Rukshat Singh
  • Riding the brainwave: What really counts in schools
  • Presentation
Rotorua Energy Events Centre Mezzanine
11:15 to 12:30
  • Mike Scaddon
  • Mobile master builders @TWOA: Moving from theory to practice
  • Presentation
Rotorua Convention Centre Technology Centre East 1&2 Room
11:15 to 12:30
  • Donna Dyet
  • Hika Taewa
  • Marty Snee